SYS ONLINE
Supplements/Vitamin

Vitamin C (Immune Use)

High-dose vit C at symptom onset — modestly shortens cold duration.

Buy

Overview

High-dose vit C at symptom onset — modestly shortens cold duration.

Natural sources
  • Whole-food sources (animal products for fat-soluble and B-complex vitamins; produce for water-soluble vitamins)
  • Fortified foods (cereals, dairy, plant milks, nutritional yeast)
  • Multivitamins or stand-alone supplements in synthetic or food-derived form
Common forms
  • Capsule or softgel
  • Sublingual tablet or liquid
  • Methylated active form for sensitive individuals
  • Multivitamin matrix

Mechanism of action

Concentrated in neutrophils; antioxidant during respiratory burst.

Pathways
  • · Concentrated in neutrophils
  • · antioxidant during respiratory burst

Effects on the body

Supports
Shortens cold duration ~8% adults, ~14% kids

Organ system effects

Evidence-based benefits

Shortens cold duration ~8% adults, ~14% kids

Moderate evidence

Potential side effects

Common
  • · Loose stools
Rare
    Serious

      Drug interactions

      Prescription medications (general)
      Always disclose Vitamin C (Immune Use) use to your prescriber — additive, antagonistic, or pharmacokinetic interactions are possible.
      minor

      Supplement interactions

      Pairs well with
      • A high-quality multivitamin
        Covers micronutrient cofactors that support most supplement pathways.
      • Omega-3 (EPA/DHA)
        Foundational anti-inflammatory support that complements most regimens.
      Avoid combining with

      No specific avoidances listed.

      Dosing & bioavailability

      Typical dose
      1000 mg q4h at symptom onset
      Best form
      Most evidence is based on the capsule or softgel form.
      Timing
      Consistent daily timing recommended; split larger doses if GI tolerance is a concern.
      With food?
      Optional

      Where to buy

      Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Amazon code supplementsch-20 is auto-applied at checkout. We don't endorse specific brands; verify third-party testing (USP, NSF, Informed Sport) before purchase.

      Scientific evidence8Show studies
      Meta-analysisCochrane Database · 2013

      Vitamin C for preventing and treating the common cold

      Hemilä H, Chalker E

      Cochrane review of 29 trials.

      Key findings

      Modest reduction in cold duration and severity.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

      PubMed: Vitamin C (Immune Use) — Shortens cold duration ~8% adults, ~14% kids

      Live PubMed search

      Live results for "Vitamin C (Immune Use) Shortens cold duration ~8% adults, ~14% kids" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

      Key findings

      Opens current human and preclinical literature matching Vitamin C (Immune Use) and "Shortens cold duration ~8% adults, ~14% kids". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

      PubMed: Vitamin C (Immune Use) — randomized controlled trial

      Live PubMed search

      Live results for "Vitamin C (Immune Use) randomized controlled trial" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

      Key findings

      Opens current human and preclinical literature matching Vitamin C (Immune Use) and "randomized controlled trial". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

      PubMed: Vitamin C (Immune Use) — meta-analysis

      Live PubMed search

      Live results for "Vitamin C (Immune Use) meta-analysis" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

      Key findings

      Opens current human and preclinical literature matching Vitamin C (Immune Use) and "meta-analysis". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

      PubMed: Vitamin C (Immune Use) — pharmacokinetics

      Live PubMed search

      Live results for "Vitamin C (Immune Use) pharmacokinetics" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

      Key findings

      Opens current human and preclinical literature matching Vitamin C (Immune Use) and "pharmacokinetics". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

      PubMed: Vitamin C (Immune Use) — safety adverse events

      Live PubMed search

      Live results for "Vitamin C (Immune Use) safety adverse events" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

      Key findings

      Opens current human and preclinical literature matching Vitamin C (Immune Use) and "safety adverse events". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

      PubMed: Vitamin C (Immune Use) — dose response

      Live PubMed search

      Live results for "Vitamin C (Immune Use) dose response" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

      Key findings

      Opens current human and preclinical literature matching Vitamin C (Immune Use) and "dose response". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewGoogle Scholar · 1970

      Google Scholar: Vitamin C (Immune Use) — clinical evidence

      Live Scholar search

      Cross-database citation index for Vitamin C (Immune Use) as it relates to "clinical evidence".

      Key findings

      Includes preprints, theses, and journal articles. Useful for tracking citation counts and follow-on work.

      Open study
      Educational use only. This profile is not medical advice. Consult a qualified healthcare professional before starting any supplement, especially if you take prescription medication or have a chronic condition.

      Community discussion

      (0 threads)

      Share your experience or read what others have tried. Anecdotes are not medical advice.

      Sign in or create a free account to post or reply.
      Loading discussion…