SYS ONLINE
Supplements/Compound

Metformin (Rx, reference)

Diabetes drug studied for longevity (TAME trial) via AMPK activation.

Buy

Overview

Diabetes drug studied for longevity (TAME trial) via AMPK activation.

Natural sources
  • Endogenously produced or biosynthesized molecule
  • Standardized pharmaceutical- or food-grade supplement
  • Combined with cofactors that improve absorption or activity
Common forms
  • Capsule or softgel
  • Powder
  • Sublingual or buccal
  • Liposomal liquid

Mechanism of action

Inhibits mitochondrial complex I → AMPK activation; reduces hepatic gluconeogenesis.

Pathways
  • · Inhibits mitochondrial complex I → AMPK activation
  • · reduces hepatic gluconeogenesis

Effects on the body

Decreases
all-cause mortality in T2D
Supports
Longevity benefit in non-diabetics unproven (TAME)

Organ system effects

Evidence-based benefits

Lowers all-cause mortality in T2D

Strong evidence

Longevity benefit in non-diabetics unproven (TAME)

Limited evidence

Potential side effects

Common
  • · GI upset
  • · B12 depletion
Rare
    Serious
    • · Lactic acidosis (renal)

    Drug interactions

    Prescription medications (general)
    Always disclose Metformin (Rx, reference) use to your prescriber — additive, antagonistic, or pharmacokinetic interactions are possible.
    minor

    Safety & non-supplemental interactions

    Educational summary — always confirm with your clinician or pharmacist before starting, stopping, or combining with prescription therapy.

    Avoid with these conditions
    • ·Hypoglycemia tendency
    Avoid / monitor with these medications
    • ·Insulin, metformin, sulfonylureas (additive hypoglycemia)

    Supplement interactions

    Pairs well with
    • Vitamin B12
      Long-term metformin depletes B12.
    Avoid combining with

    No specific avoidances listed.

    Dosing & bioavailability

    Typical dose
    500 mg → 2000 mg/d (Rx)
    Best form
    Most evidence is based on the capsule or softgel form.
    Timing
    Consistent daily timing recommended; split larger doses if GI tolerance is a concern.
    With food?
    With food

    Where to buy

    Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Amazon code supplementsch-20 is auto-applied at checkout. We don't endorse specific brands; verify third-party testing (USP, NSF, Informed Sport) before purchase.

    Scientific evidence9Show studies
    Systematic reviewCell Metab · 2016

    Metformin and aging: the TAME trial rationale

    Barzilai N, et al.

    Review of metformin's geroprotective evidence.

    Key findings

    Associated with reduced age-related disease in observational data.

    Open study
    Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

    PubMed: Metformin (Rx, reference) — Lowers all-cause mortality in T2D

    Live PubMed search

    Live results for "Metformin (Rx, reference) Lowers all-cause mortality in T2D" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

    Key findings

    Opens current human and preclinical literature matching Metformin (Rx, reference) and "Lowers all-cause mortality in T2D". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

    Open study
    Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

    PubMed: Metformin (Rx, reference) — Longevity benefit in non-diabetics unproven

    Live PubMed search

    Live results for "Metformin (Rx, reference) Longevity benefit in non-diabetics unproven" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

    Key findings

    Opens current human and preclinical literature matching Metformin (Rx, reference) and "Longevity benefit in non-diabetics unproven". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

    Open study
    Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

    PubMed: Metformin (Rx, reference) — randomized controlled trial

    Live PubMed search

    Live results for "Metformin (Rx, reference) randomized controlled trial" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

    Key findings

    Opens current human and preclinical literature matching Metformin (Rx, reference) and "randomized controlled trial". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

    Open study
    Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

    PubMed: Metformin (Rx, reference) — meta-analysis

    Live PubMed search

    Live results for "Metformin (Rx, reference) meta-analysis" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

    Key findings

    Opens current human and preclinical literature matching Metformin (Rx, reference) and "meta-analysis". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

    Open study
    Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

    PubMed: Metformin (Rx, reference) — pharmacokinetics

    Live PubMed search

    Live results for "Metformin (Rx, reference) pharmacokinetics" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

    Key findings

    Opens current human and preclinical literature matching Metformin (Rx, reference) and "pharmacokinetics". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

    Open study
    Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

    PubMed: Metformin (Rx, reference) — safety adverse events

    Live PubMed search

    Live results for "Metformin (Rx, reference) safety adverse events" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

    Key findings

    Opens current human and preclinical literature matching Metformin (Rx, reference) and "safety adverse events". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

    Open study
    Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

    PubMed: Metformin (Rx, reference) — dose response

    Live PubMed search

    Live results for "Metformin (Rx, reference) dose response" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

    Key findings

    Opens current human and preclinical literature matching Metformin (Rx, reference) and "dose response". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

    Open study
    Systematic reviewGoogle Scholar · 1970

    Google Scholar: Metformin (Rx, reference) — clinical evidence

    Live Scholar search

    Cross-database citation index for Metformin (Rx, reference) as it relates to "clinical evidence".

    Key findings

    Includes preprints, theses, and journal articles. Useful for tracking citation counts and follow-on work.

    Open study
    Educational use only. This profile is not medical advice. Consult a qualified healthcare professional before starting any supplement, especially if you take prescription medication or have a chronic condition.

    Community discussion

    (0 threads)

    Share your experience or read what others have tried. Anecdotes are not medical advice.

    Sign in or create a free account to post or reply.
    Loading discussion…