SYS ONLINE
Supplements/Compound

20-Hydroxyecdysone

Spinach ecdysteroid.

Buy

Overview

Spinach ecdysteroid.

Natural sources
  • Endogenously produced or biosynthesized molecule
  • Standardized pharmaceutical- or food-grade supplement
  • Combined with cofactors that improve absorption or activity
Common forms
  • Capsule or softgel
  • Powder
  • Sublingual or buccal
  • Liposomal liquid

Mechanism of action

Anabolic effects via ERβ.

Pathways
  • · Anabolic effects via ERβ

Effects on the body

Supports
Modest muscle gains

Organ system effects

Skeletal Muscle

20-Hydroxyecdysone influences muscle protein synthesis, neuromuscular output, or recovery from exercise.

Evidence-based benefits

Modest muscle gains

Moderate evidence

Potential side effects

Common
  • · Well tolerated
Rare
    Serious

      Drug interactions

      Prescription medications (general)
      Always disclose 20-Hydroxyecdysone use to your prescriber — additive, antagonistic, or pharmacokinetic interactions are possible.
      minor

      Supplement interactions

      Pairs well with
      • Creatine monohydrate
        Foundational support for strength, power, and lean mass.
      • Whey or EAAs
        Provides amino acid substrate for muscle protein synthesis.
      Avoid combining with

      No specific avoidances listed.

      Dosing & bioavailability

      Typical dose
      200–800 mg
      Best form
      Most evidence is based on the capsule or softgel form.
      Timing
      Consistent daily timing recommended; split larger doses if GI tolerance is a concern.
      With food?
      With a meal containing fat for fat-soluble compounds; otherwise either.

      Where to buy

      Affiliate links — we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. Amazon code supplementsch-20 is auto-applied at checkout. We don't endorse specific brands; verify third-party testing (USP, NSF, Informed Sport) before purchase.

      Scientific evidence8Show studies
      RCTArch Toxicol · 2019

      Ecdysterone RCT

      Isenmann E, et al.

      46 men

      Key findings

      Increased muscle and 1RM bench press.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

      PubMed: 20-Hydroxyecdysone — Modest muscle gains

      Live PubMed search

      Live results for "20-Hydroxyecdysone Modest muscle gains" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

      Key findings

      Opens current human and preclinical literature matching 20-Hydroxyecdysone and "Modest muscle gains". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

      PubMed: 20-Hydroxyecdysone — randomized controlled trial

      Live PubMed search

      Live results for "20-Hydroxyecdysone randomized controlled trial" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

      Key findings

      Opens current human and preclinical literature matching 20-Hydroxyecdysone and "randomized controlled trial". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

      PubMed: 20-Hydroxyecdysone — meta-analysis

      Live PubMed search

      Live results for "20-Hydroxyecdysone meta-analysis" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

      Key findings

      Opens current human and preclinical literature matching 20-Hydroxyecdysone and "meta-analysis". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

      PubMed: 20-Hydroxyecdysone — pharmacokinetics

      Live PubMed search

      Live results for "20-Hydroxyecdysone pharmacokinetics" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

      Key findings

      Opens current human and preclinical literature matching 20-Hydroxyecdysone and "pharmacokinetics". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

      PubMed: 20-Hydroxyecdysone — safety adverse events

      Live PubMed search

      Live results for "20-Hydroxyecdysone safety adverse events" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

      Key findings

      Opens current human and preclinical literature matching 20-Hydroxyecdysone and "safety adverse events". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewPubMed (NLM) · 1970

      PubMed: 20-Hydroxyecdysone — dose response

      Live PubMed search

      Live results for "20-Hydroxyecdysone dose response" across the PubMed/MEDLINE peer-reviewed index.

      Key findings

      Opens current human and preclinical literature matching 20-Hydroxyecdysone and "dose response". Filter by RCT, meta-analysis, or year on the results page.

      Open study
      Systematic reviewGoogle Scholar · 1970

      Google Scholar: 20-Hydroxyecdysone — clinical evidence

      Live Scholar search

      Cross-database citation index for 20-Hydroxyecdysone as it relates to "clinical evidence".

      Key findings

      Includes preprints, theses, and journal articles. Useful for tracking citation counts and follow-on work.

      Open study
      Educational use only. This profile is not medical advice. Consult a qualified healthcare professional before starting any supplement, especially if you take prescription medication or have a chronic condition.

      Community discussion

      (0 threads)

      Share your experience or read what others have tried. Anecdotes are not medical advice.

      Sign in or create a free account to post or reply.
      Loading discussion…